Italy Salary Calculator

Italy Salary Calculator

Estimate what an Italian employment contract pays after social security and income tax in 2026. Enter the gross annual salary (RAL), the number of monthly payments and your regional and municipal surtax rates, and see the net monthly and yearly pay with every deduction and tax credit listed in euros.

Retribuzione annua lorda: the yearly gross on your contract, including the 13th and 14th month.
Monthly payments
9.19% for most private-sector employees; check the rate on your payslip (public employees usually pay less).
Each region sets its own rate, often by income band — use the rate for your band.
Set by your comune; some exempt lower incomes.
Net monthly pay1,794.78
Net annual pay23,332.16
Payments a year13
  • Net pay: 23,332.16 (78%)
  • IRPEF and surtaxes: 3,910.84 (13%)
  • INPS: 2,757 (9%)
Gross annual salary30,000
INPS contributions2,757
Taxable income27,243
IRPEF 23% on €27,2436,265.89
Gross IRPEF6,265.89
Employee tax credit (art. 13 TUIR)2,044.29
Cuneo fiscale extra credit1,000
Net IRPEF3,221.6
Regional surtax471.3
Municipal surtax217.94
Net annual pay23,332.16
Deductions as a share of gross22.23%

All amounts in euros. €30,000 − INPS €2,757 = taxable €27,243; IRPEF €6,265.89 − tax credits = €3,221.6; net €23,332.16 ÷ 13 = €1,794.78 a month. Estimate for 2026 for a full year of employment with no other income and no dependants; family credits, fringe benefits, overtime and bonus tax breaks are not included, and surtaxes are actually withheld in the following year.

Calculated on your device · formulas checked against known results · How we test

How to use the calculator

Italian job offers quote the RAL (retribuzione annua lorda), the gross yearly pay before any deduction. Enter it, choose whether it is paid in 12, 13 or 14 instalments — most national contracts (CCNL) pay a 13th month in December, and some, such as commerce and hospitality, a 14th in summer — and adjust the three percentages if your payslip or your region differ from the defaults. The headline is the net amount of a normal month; the rows show every step.

From gross to net, step by step

  1. INPS contributions: the employee share of pension contributions, 9.19% for most private-sector workers, plus 1% on the part of pay above €56,224 (2026).
  2. Taxable income = RAL − contributions.
  3. IRPEF, the national income tax, by bracket (table below).
  4. Employee tax credit (detrazione per lavoro dipendente): €1,955 up to €15,000, then tapering to zero at €50,000, plus €65 between €25,000 and €35,000.
  5. Cuneo fiscale: between €20,000 and €32,000 a further €1,000 credit, tapering to zero at €40,000. Up to €20,000 there is instead a tax-free sum of 7.1%, 5.3% or 4.8% of employment income, paid on top of the salary.
  6. Trattamento integrativo: €1,200 a year (€100 a month) for taxable incomes up to €15,000 that owe some tax.
  7. Regional and municipal surtaxes on taxable income, due only if some IRPEF is due.

IRPEF brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeRate
up to €28,00023%
€28,000 – €50,00033%
over €50,00043%

The 2026 budget law (Legge 199/2025) cut the middle rate from 35% to 33%. Like every bracket system, each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its band.

Net pay at common salaries (2026)

RALNet per yearNet per month (13)Net per month (14)
€15,000€14,021€1,079€1,001
€20,000€17,208€1,324€1,229
€25,000€20,301€1,562€1,450
€30,000€23,332€1,795€1,667
€35,000€25,937€1,995€1,853
€40,000€27,865€2,143€1,990
€50,000€32,472€2,498€2,319
€60,000€37,458€2,881€2,676
€80,000€47,242€3,634€3,374
€100,000€57,026€4,387€4,073

Computed with INPS at 9.19%, a 1.73% regional and 0.8% municipal surtax, a full year of work and no dependants.

Worked example: RAL €30,000

INPS takes 9.19% = €2,757, leaving €27,243 of taxable income, all in the 23% band: gross IRPEF €6,265.89. The employee credit is €1,910 + €1,190 × (28,000 − 27,243) ÷ 13,000 + €65 = €2,044.29, and the cuneo credit another €1,000, so net IRPEF is €3,221.60. With the default 1.73% and 0.8% surtaxes (€689.25) the net is €23,332.16 a year — €1,794.78 a month over 13 payments, or €1,666.58 over 14.

What the estimate leaves out

Frequently asked questions

What is the RAL?

Retribuzione annua lorda — the gross yearly salary in an Italian contract, including the 13th and 14th month where they apply. It is the figure job offers quote, before INPS contributions and taxes.

How much tax do I pay on €30,000 in Italy?

In 2026 about €3,222 of IRPEF plus roughly €550–700 of regional and municipal surtaxes, after €2,757 of INPS contributions. Net pay is around €23,300–23,500 a year, about €1,800 a month over 13 payments.

Why is my monthly net different in December?

December usually brings the 13th month, which is taxed without the monthly tax credits, and the end-of-year adjustment (conguaglio) that settles the whole year’s tax.

Is this an official calculation?

No — it applies the 2026 rules to a standard case. Your employer’s payroll office or a labour consultant (consulente del lavoro) can confirm the exact figures for your contract.

Embed this calculator on your website

Free for any website or blog. Paste this code where you want the calculator to appear:

All free calculator widgets

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Menu

Categories

Finance Calculators29 calculatorsBusiness & Shopping Calculators8 calculatorsHealth & Fitness Calculators11 calculatorsMath & School Calculators21 calculatorsDate & Time Calculators15 calculatorsHoliday Countdowns17 calculatorsEveryday Tools19 calculators

CalcWorthy

AboutContactPrivacy PolicyTerms of Use

Language

Language
EnglishEnglishالعربيةArabicবাংলাBanglaDeutschGermanEspañolSpanishفارسیPersianFrançaisFrenchעבריתHebrewहिन्दीHindiBahasa IndonesiaIndonesianItalianoItalian日本語Japanese한국어KoreanBahasa MelayuMalayNederlandsDutchPolskiPolishPortuguêsPortugueseРусскийRussianไทยThaiTürkçeTurkishУкраїнськаUkrainianاردوUrduTiếng ViệtVietnamese简体中文Simplified Chinese