Brazil Net Salary Calculator (CLT)

Brazil Net Salary Calculator (CLT)

Enter a gross monthly salary in reais to see what a CLT employee in Brazil takes home in 2026: the progressive INSS contribution, income tax withheld at source (IRRF) with the reduction that zeroes the tax up to R$ 5,000 a month, and any other payroll deductions. The employer’s 8% FGTS deposit is shown too, although it never comes out of your pay.

Everything taxable in the month: base salary plus overtime, night shift and commissions.
Children or spouse declared to your employer for IRRF.
Transport voucher (up to 6% of salary), health plan, union fee, payroll loan… taken off after the taxes.
Net salary3,631.4
INSS + IRRF368.6
Employer FGTS deposit (not deducted)320
  • Net salary: 3,631.4 (91%)
  • INSS: 368.6 (9%)
Gross salary4,000
INSS (progressive)368.6
Income tax base3,392.8
Deduction usedSimplified discount
IRRF before the reduction114.76
Reduction (Law 15,270/2025)114.76
IRRF withheld0
Net salary3,631.4
Share of gross taken by INSS and IRRF9.22%

INSS is charged slice by slice: 7.5% up to R$ 1,621.00, 9% up to R$ 2,902.84, 12% up to R$ 4,354.27 and 14% up to the R$ 8,475.55 ceiling. The income tax base is the gross salary minus the R$ 607.20 simplified discount, whichever of the two options gives less tax. Up to R$ 5,000 of taxable income a month, the 2026 reduction cancels the tax completely. Estimate for 2026; your payslip can differ with alimony, private pension, absences or other items.

Calculated on your device · formulas checked against known results · How we test

How to use the calculator

  1. Gross monthly salary — the amount on your work card (carteira de trabalho) plus anything else taxable that month: overtime, night-shift premium, hazard pay, commissions.
  2. Dependents — the number of dependents you declared to your employer for income tax (children, spouse). Each one lowers the tax base by R$ 189.59.
  3. Other deductions — items that come off your pay but do not change the taxes: transport voucher (vale-transporte, up to 6% of the base salary), health or dental plan co-payments, union dues, payroll-deductible loans (consignado).

The headline is the net salary that reaches your bank account. The rows show every step, including which income-tax deduction was applied and how much of the tax the 2026 reduction removed.

Step 1: INSS (social security)

Employees, domestic workers and casual workers pay INSS on a progressive table set each January by an interministerial ordinance (for 2026, Portaria Interministerial MPS/MF nº 13 of 9 January 2026). Each rate applies only to the slice of the salary that falls inside its band:

Salary slice (R$ per month)Rate
up to 1,621.007.5%
1,621.01 to 2,902.849%
2,902.85 to 4,354.2712%
4,354.28 to 8,475.5514%

Above the R$ 8,475.55 ceiling nothing more is charged, so the employee contribution peaks at R$ 988.09 a month. The first band ends at the 2026 minimum wage, R$ 1,621.00.

Step 2: income tax withheld at source (IRRF)

The tax base is the gross salary minus either the legal deductions (the INSS just calculated plus R$ 189.59 per dependent) or the simplified monthly discount of R$ 607.20 — whichever produces less tax. The base then goes through the monthly table published by the Receita Federal:

Monthly tax base (R$)RateSubtract (R$)
up to 2,428.8000
2,428.81 to 2,826.657.5%182.16
2,826.66 to 3,751.0515%394.16
3,751.06 to 4,664.6822.5%675.49
above 4,664.6827.5%908.73

Step 3: the 2026 reduction (zero tax up to R$ 5,000)

Law 15,270 of 2025 added a monthly reduction on top of the table, measured on the gross taxable income, not on the tax base:

The reduction can never exceed the tax itself. The same law applies it to the 13th salary, which is taxed separately.

Worked example: R$ 6,000 a month, no dependents

At R$ 5,000 the same steps give INSS of R$ 501.51 and no income tax at all, a net of R$ 4,498.49. In 2025 that salary still paid about R$ 312 of IRRF a month.

What is not deducted

FGTS — the employer deposits 8% of your gross pay into your FGTS account every month. It is not taken from your salary; it is extra money you can withdraw on dismissal without cause, to buy a home or in the other cases the law allows. The 13th salary and vacation pay with their one-third bonus have their own calculations and are not included here.

Frequently asked questions

Is the INSS rate 14% of my whole salary?

No. The rates are progressive: 7.5% on the first R$ 1,621.00, 9% on the next slice and so on. Someone earning R$ 6,000 pays R$ 641.51, about 10.7% of gross, not 14%.

Who pays no income tax in 2026?

Employees whose taxable income is up to R$ 5,000 a month. Law 15,270/2025 gives them a reduction of up to R$ 312.89 that cancels the tax. Between R$ 5,000.01 and R$ 7,350 the tax is reduced partially.

Should I use the simplified discount or the legal deductions?

You do not choose: the employer applies whichever gives less tax. The R$ 607.20 simplified discount wins when your INSS plus dependent deductions add up to less than that, which is common at lower salaries without dependents.

Is FGTS deducted from my salary?

No. FGTS is an 8% deposit paid by the employer on top of your salary. It appears on the payslip for information only.

Does this work for PJ contractors or civil servants?

No. It follows the CLT employee rules. Contractors (PJ, MEI) pay taxes through their company, and civil servants usually contribute to their own pension regime with different rates.

Embed this calculator on your website

Free for any website or blog. Paste this code where you want the calculator to appear:

All free calculator widgets

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Menu

Categories

Finance Calculators29 calculatorsBusiness & Shopping Calculators8 calculatorsHealth & Fitness Calculators11 calculatorsMath & School Calculators21 calculatorsDate & Time Calculators15 calculatorsHoliday Countdowns17 calculatorsEveryday Tools19 calculators

CalcWorthy

AboutContactPrivacy PolicyTerms of Use

Language

Language
EnglishEnglishالعربيةArabicবাংলাBanglaDeutschGermanEspañolSpanishفارسیPersianFrançaisFrenchעבריתHebrewहिन्दीHindiBahasa IndonesiaIndonesianItalianoItalian日本語Japanese한국어KoreanBahasa MelayuMalayNederlandsDutchPolskiPolishPortuguêsPortugueseРусскийRussianไทยThaiTürkçeTurkishУкраїнськаUkrainianاردوUrduTiếng ViệtVietnamese简体中文Simplified Chinese